PRIVACY STATEMENT

The following discloses our information processing practices relating to this website. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement.

 

By using this website you signify your express acceptance of this Privacy Statement. Please note that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites.

 

If you do not agree with or you are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the website.

 

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Each time you use this website you shall be bound by the then current Privacy Statement and accordingly you should review the Privacy Statement each time you use this website. 

 

Purpose

 

Blasta is an innovative creative documentary television series reaching into communities across Ireland to discover recipes that speak to our local heritage and social history. This website is an online platform where members of the public are asked to submit their recipes which may feature in the television series. Data submitted may be used for the purpose of contacting you in relation to your submission of data (including image(s) submitted) to the website in relation to the Blasta project, including where we may wish to contact you to discuss your submitted data in further detail and/or gain additional information for use on the Blasta website, Blasta television series, Blasta social media pages, Blasta print publications or any related Blasta projects.  We may also use this data to contact you with news and updates on the Blasta project and information on the different elements related to the project including Blasta merchandise. [The data may also be used to contact you in relation to other projects which we are undertaking which we feel maybe of interest to you]. The data collected may be published on the Blasta website, Blasta television series, Blasta social media pages, Blasta print publications and other related Blasta projects. Your contact details will NOT be made public at any stage in relation to this project (the “Stated Purpose”).

 

Where data is submitted it will be used for the Stated Purpose and any reasonably incidental purposes only.

 

Disclosure

 

Your personal information will be deleted when it is no longer reasonably required for the purposes described above or you withdraw your consent (where applicable) and we are not legally required or otherwise permitted to continue storing such data. We do not sell or distribute your personal information to third parties for the purposes of allowing them to market products and services to you without your express permission.

 

We may distribute certain personal information (including your name, together with any information submitted to the website by you) to select third parties, including without limitation any broadcaster or distributor of any television series or publisher of any print publication for the purposes of allowing them to use your personal information for the Stated Purpose. Your contact details will NOT be distributed to such third parties.

 

Communicating via the internet and sending information to you by other means necessarily involves your personal information passing through or being handled by email service providers and web hosts.

 

El Zorrero Films Limited and Devhaus (the website developer) are the joint Database Administrator. User data is stored in a password protected database. Only the application and the Database Administrator have user credentials to the full data set in the database.  The database can only accessed through the Devhaus VPN by the Database Administrator. Access from the general internet to the database is prevented by both external and internal firewall rules.

 

Back ups of the database are created and stored off site on a server. The back up is encrypted. Devhaus control the server. Decryption keys are only accessible internally by the Database Administrator.

 

Personal data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area.

 

Access, correction or removal of personal data

 

You have the right to be given a copy of information held by us about you. We will provide the requested information to you within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

 

You have the right to object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

 

You also have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

 

You also have the right to the transfer of your personal information in an electronic and structured form to you or to another party (commonly known as a right to “data portability”). This enables you to take your data from us in an electronically useable format and to be able to transfer your data to another party in an electronically useable format.

 

You have the right to have any inaccuracies in the information held by us about you corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining that information. We will accede to any such valid requests within 40 calendar days of the receipt of a valid request in writing.

 

Please send all requests to by email to to [email protected] or by post to El Zorrero Films Limited, 68 Pearse Street, Dublin 2.

 

We reserve the right to request you to provide additional information in order to enable us to identify your personal data and/or to verify your identity.

 

Note also that you have the right to complain at any time to a data protection supervisory authority in relation to any issues related to our processing of your personal data.  As our organisation is located in Ireland and we conduct our data processing here, we are regulated for data protection purposes by the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. You can also contact the Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

 

      • Go to their website www.dataprotection.ie
      • Phone on +353 57 8684800 or +353 (0)761 104 800
      • Email [email protected]
      • Address: Data Protection Office - Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co.  Laois, R32 AP23. Or 21 Fitzwilliam Square Dublin 2. D02 RD28 Ireland.

Information collection and uses

 

For general web-browsing no personal information is revealed to us, although certain statistical information is available to us via our internet service provider.

 

Where you choose to upload data to the website, we will require the following data be submitted:

 

  1. name;
  2. email address;
  3. phone number (optional);
  4. recipe/object details.

 

We retain your name so that we can personalise any communication with you. Your email address will be used to contact you should we use one of your submissions for the Blasta project. You are given the option of providing your phone number; where you do we may use your number to contact you in relation to your submission featuring on the Blasta project. However, your name, email address and mobile number will not be retained or used in any other way. If your submission does not feature on the Blasta project then we will not retain your data.

 

We may pass on your details if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply any contract with you or other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, customers, or others. This includes reporting information about incidents (as appropriate) to the Gardaí and responding to any requirements from the Gardaí to provide information and/or personal data to them for the purposes of them detecting, investigating and/or prosecuting offences or in connection with crime sentencing.

 

We need to demonstrate accountability for our data protection obligations.  This means that we must be able to show how we comply with the data protection rules, and that we have in fact complied with the rules.  We do this, among other ways, by our written policies and procedures, by building data protection compliance into our systems and business rules, by internally monitoring our data protection compliance and keeping it under review, and by taking action if our employees or contractors fail to follow the rules.  We also have certain obligations in relation to keeping records about our data processing. These record-keeping obligations are under the responsibility of our Data Protection Officer (“DPO”).

 

By consenting to our processing your personal data in line with this Privacy Statement you are giving us permission to process your personal data specifically for the purposes identified. We rely on your consent as our legal basis for processing your personal data in line with this Privacy Statement. You may withdraw consent to any of the separate processing activities set out herein, at any time by emailing [email protected] If you have any queries relating to withdrawing your consent please contact our DPO by emailing [email protected]

 

Cookies

 

We do not use cookies on this website.

 

Security

 

We take our security responsibilities seriously, employing the most appropriate physical and technical measures, including staff training and awareness. We review our security policy regularly. In compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation all our staff and contractors are required to comply with this Privacy Statement when they process personal data on our behalf. Any failure by staff or contractors to comply with the data protection rules (including as they are outlined in this Privacy Statement) may result in disciplinary action or sanction.

 

Governing Law and Jurisdiction

 

This legal notice and all issues regarding this website are governed exclusively by Irish law and are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the Irish courts.

 

General

 

Delay or failure on our part in enforcing any of our rights shall not constitute a waiver by us of our rights and remedies. If any part of this Privacy Statement is held to be invalid or unenforceable, the validity or enforceability of the remainder will not be affected.

 

Contacting us

 

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement, our practices relating to the website or your dealing with the website you can contact us by email at [email protected]  or by post to El Zorrero Films Limited, 68 Pearse Street, Dublin 2.